Of the 13,795 eligible voters, 4,046 or 29.3% voted in this election.
President of the Student Assembly
The following election was conducted via a ranked Hare System.
- Method: IRV
- Number of total ballots: 4046
- Number of invalid or empty ballots: 553
- Number of ballots used in the count: 3493
- 2 candidate running for 1 seats.
- Round 1 Tabulation
- Jordan Berger: 2273
- Mitchell McBride: 1220
- Winner is Jordan Berger.
- Mitchell McBride fills Undesignated at-Large seat.
College of Arts and Sciences Representative
Name | Votes |
Bjorn Bjornsson | 535 |
Yuchen Richard Wang | 456 |
Daniel Engelson | 446 |
Weihong Rong | 313 |
College of Engineering Representative
Name | Votes |
Justin Selig | 402 |
Rebecca Herz | 280 |
Dale Barbaria | 232 |
James Cassell | 124 |
International Student Liaison at-Large
Name | Votes |
Akhilesh Issur | 1588 |
Hamish MacDiarmid | 1343 |
Minority Student Liaison at-Large
Name | Votes |
Julia Montejo | 1903 |
Traciann Celestin | 1183 |
Imti Qadir | 1061 |
Jose Montes | 568 |
President - Class of 2017
Name | Votes |
Lauren Lang | 604 |
Alyannah Kassam | 443 |
Uncontested Elections
Student Assembly
- Erick Vargas - College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representative - Student Assembly
- Hanna Reichel - College of Architecture, Art, and Planning Representative - Student Assembly
- Alex Iglesias - College of Human Ecology Representative - Student Assembly
- Matthew Indimine - Executive Vice President - Student Assembly
- Dustin Liu - LGTBQ+ Liaison at-Large - Student Assembly
- Nelson Billington - School of Hotel Administration Representative - Student Assembly
- Noah Chovanec - School of Industrial and Labor Relations Representative - Student Assembly
- Gabe Kaufman - Undergraduate Representative - University Assembly
- Diana Li - Undesignated Representative at-Large - Student Assembly
- Varun Devatha - Undesignated Representative at-Large - Student Assembly
- Miranda Kasher - Women’s Issues Representative at-Large - Student Assembly
Class Councils
- Daniel Engelson - President - Class of 2018
- SJ Munsi - Executive Vice President - Class of 2018
- Bianca Viscusi - Vice President for Finance - Class of 2018
- Pooja Maheshwari - Vice President for Administration - Class of 2018
- Andrew Semmes - President - Class of 2019
- Helen Sun - Executive Vice President - Class of 2019
- Lily D’Ariano - Vice President for Public Relations - 2019
- Dana Horowitz - Vice President of Promotion - Class of 2019
- John Alvarez - Vice President of Finance - Class of 2019
- Janay Saunders - Executive Vice President - Class of 2017
University Assembly
- Gabe Kaufman - Undergraduate Representative to the University Assembly
Unfilled Positions
The following positions remain vacant at the conclusion of this election:
- One position, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representative
- One position, Undesignated at-Large
- One position, Undergraduate Representative to the University Assembly